CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. John Sherman
John A Steer Company
2100 Coral Way, Suite 501
Miami, FL 33145

RE: The tariff classification of prepared green beans from China

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated January 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Transnational Foods, Inc., FL.

Images of the product accompanied your letter. Pampa brand Cut Green Beans is composed of cut green beans in a liquid medium of water, salt, citric acid, packed in a glass jar, weighing 280 grams (9.88 ounces), net weight.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2005.59.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 ... beans (Vigna spp., Phaseolus spp.) ... other. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram on entire contents of container.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a country of origin marking ruling on the Cut Green Beans. In this case, we will require the country of origin of each ingredient and where the final production occurred. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division